PRIVACY POLICY

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and data protection declaration. When using our website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. Nevertheless, we have done our utmost to secure the website via HTTPS and set up the TLS procedure for e-mails.

1. RESPONSIBILITY AND SCOPE OF APPLICATION

The person responsible within the meaning of the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the DS-GVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations:

theBASE FOL Group GmbH (HEREINAFTER: "The Base", "WE", "US")
ADR. Ella-Kay-Strasse 22D, 10405 Berlin, Germany
MAIL. [email protected]

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data of the users of the website www.jointhebase.co (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and the processing of personal data of the customers of theBASE FOL Group GmbH, which may also take place outside the use of the Website (such as the processing of personal data in the context of the conclusion of accommodation or rental agreements or through the making of video recordings). Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

2. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The data protection officer of the responsible person can be reached at:

theBASE FOL Group GmbH ADR. Ella-Kay-Strasse 22D, 10405 Berlin, Germany
MAIL. [email protected]

3. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA AND THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THEIR USE

A) When visiting the website

When you call up our website, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,

  • Date and time of access,

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,

  • Website from which the access takes place (referrer URL),

  • Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website,

  • Information about the browser type and version used, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The above-mentioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection of the website,

  • Guarantee a comfortable use of our website,

  • Ensuring system security and stability,

  • optimization of the website and

  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. In this context, there is also no evaluation of the data for marketing purposes.

B) WHEN REGISTERING FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DS-GVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide one e-mail address.

You can unsubscribe at any time, for example using a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you are welcome to submit your unsubscription request at any time on the website at [email protected]

C) FOR USE OF EMBEDDED CONTENT

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, pictures, articles etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These other sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to this site.

The processing of your personal data in the context of the use of embedded third-party content is based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO) in your effective information. If you are asked by the respective providers of embedded content to consent to the respective data processing, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO.

Contents currently integrated on this website:

We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and your location data, which, however, are usually not collected without your consent (usually within the scope of the settings of your (mobile) devices). The data may be processed in the USA.

Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

D) IN THE CASE OF AN ACCOMMODATION OR RENTAL AGREEMENT FOR AN APARTMENT

If you conclude an accommodation or rental contract with us for an apartment, we collect the following data in addition to the necessary payment information:

  • Date of arrival and expected departure,

  • Family names,

  • First names,

  • Date of birth,

  • Nationality/s,

  • Address,

  • Number of passengers and their nationality in the case of accompanying family members and groups of passengers,

  • for foreign persons, the serial number of the recognised and valid passport or passport replacement document,

  • Data query for the submission of bed taxes (privately initiated trip or business trip).

If the contract is concluded via intermediaries (such as www.booking.com, www.TheHomeLike.de), they will provide us with certain personal data that is collected in the context of your reservation on the respective website of the intermediary (such as title, first name, surname, e-mail address, reason for the trip). For more information on what data this involves, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective intermediary (usually available on the intermediary's website).

We process this data insofar as this is necessary for the execution of the contract with you (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO) and to comply with our legal obligations (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c DS-GVO).

E) FOR VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

On the basis of the legal requirements in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO or ยง 4 BDSG, we carry out video surveillance in our properties. The circumstance of the observation is made recognisable by suitable measures at the earliest possible time and the information required according to Art. 13 DS-GVO is provided in any case according to the minimum requirements.

4. PASSING ON OF DATA

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. a DS-GVO,

  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,

  • in the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure under Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DS-GVO,

  • this is legally permissible and required under Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you, and

  • this is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f of the DS-GVO and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data, including the involvement of service providers who, acting on our behalf, support us in IT administration, the maintenance of the booking system, payment and customer data management.

5. COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site.

The cookie contains information that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we are immediately informed of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain defined period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies in order to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you visit our site again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.

The data processed by cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, completely deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

6. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat.anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses. As a result, your IP address is previously shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of theBASE FOL Group GmbH, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The abbreviated IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website or app (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find further information about Google Analytics here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

7. RIGHTS CONCERNED

You have the right:

  • in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details thereof;

  • in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO, to demand the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us without delay;

  • pursuant to Art. 17 DS-GVO, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;

  • pursuant to Art. 18 DS-GVO, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DS-GVO;

  • in accordance with Art. 20 DS-GVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party;

  • in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DS-GVO to revoke your once given consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue data processing based on this consent for the future; and

  • to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DS-GVO. As a rule, you can turn to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or to the supervisory authority of our registered office.

If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the DS-GVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 DS-GVO if there are reasons for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without specifying a special situation. If you wish to exercise your right of objection, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

9. RETENTION PERIODS

We store your personal data on the basis of the following criteria: If no explicit storage period is specified during the collection (e.g. in the context of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted if they are no longer required to fulfil the purpose of the storage, unless legal storage obligations (e.g. commercial and fiscal storage obligations) prevent deletion.

10. UPDATE AND AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY DECLARATION

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status of February 2020. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to amend this privacy policy declaration. You can access and print out the current privacy policy declaration at any time on the website at: https://www.jointhebase.co/privacypolicy.